pure comparative negligence joint and several
[…] See A.R.S. See A.R.S. In pure comparative negligence states, unless you are proved to be the only one to blame for your injuries, you can seek compensation from the other party. Reconciling Comparative Negligence, Contribution, And Joint And Several Liability Follow this and additional works at:https://scholarlycommons.law.wlu.edu/wlulr Part of theTorts Commons This Note is brought to you for free and open access by the Washington and Lee Law Review at Washington & Lee University School of Law Scholarly Commons. Florida Statute Section 768.81(3) Apportionment of Damages states, “in a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability”. Under that rule, plaintiffs had the benefit of the “one percent rule.” Under that rule, any defendant found guilty of 1% negligence could recover 100% of his or her damages from the 1% negligent defendant.