pure comparative negligence joint and several
[…] In these states, a person is eligible for compensation only to the extent he or she was not responsible for the injury. . In such cases, responsibility for the total amount awarded would be shared by all. A driver coming from the opposite direction runs the red light and slams into you, resulting in catastrophic injuries. Florida Statute Section 768.81(3) Apportionment of Damages states, “in a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability”. the effect of comparative negligence on joint and several liability The law balances several factors in its attempt to do justice to those who seek redress from the courts.